Girling Brakes

for AC's post-war 2 Litre Saloon
Description

The AC 2 Litre had 3 basic variations of Girling brake systems during its production run:

From 1947-49 the front brakes were Girling Hydrastatic HSI and the rear brakes were Girling mechanical non-servo. From 1949-51, the front brakes were Girling leading shoe HLS while the rears remained mechanical as before. From 1951, the front brakes remained as leading shoe HLS, while the rears changed to hydraulic with slightly wider drums (and larger 3/4" master cylinder vs 5/8" for the earlier ones). The Series 1 and 2 AC handbooks describe a different brake system for the front (Girling hydraulic non-servo with adjusters). But the Series 3 handbook confirms Hydrastatic brakes from chassis L801.

The following lists provide Girling part numbers, and are derived from Girling parts data and I have grouped them into the 3 versions described above. That official data did not include all of the mechanical components, rubber gaiters, etc. for the rear brakes (1947-51), which used 1/4" diameter rods, 1/4 BSF barrel nuts and lock-nuts, and also a compensator to balance left and right-hand forces. The compensator's casing is embossed with the AC logo, which might explain the lack of information in the Girling lists.

Where possible, I have shown what other makes and models of car used the same parts. Where large numbers of cars used the same parts, I have just included some of the more common makes/models.

ACs from chassis L801 to EL1239 (1947-49)

Master Cylinder: 64067552 (5/8") - also fitted to Lea Francis 14 and 18hp.

Master Cylinder Parts:- Spring: 378825

Master Cylinder Parts:- Push Rod: 350911

Master Cylinder Parts:- Retaining Washer: 378234 (7/8 dia.)

Master Cylinder Parts:- Jaw End of Clevis: 373050 (1 x 5/16 BSF)

Wheel Cylinders (Front): 390010-1 (1") - also fitted to Land Rover (rear, 1950-53) and Jowett Javelin (front '49-50).

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Springs: 378863 (front)

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Seal Supports: 378108 (front)

Supply Tank: 64047332C - also fitted to Austin A40 ('47-50), Riley 1.5 ('45-52) and Riley 2.5 ('46-52).

Supply Tank Bracket: 378620 (3 I/D).

Supply Tank Adaptor: 374301 (1 x ANFS).

High Pressure Hoses (Front): 3703922W (7/16" threads).

Expander Assemblies (Rear): GAG2796 - also fitted to Bramber Axles (rear '42-51), Bramber 38cwt ( rear '50-58) and Multiwheeler 1 Ton (rear '45 on).

Adjuster Assemblies (Rear): GAG256 - also fitted to Armstrong Siddeley 16 and 18hp (rear '45-54), Austin A70 (rear '48-51), Jaguar 1.5 (front/rear '45-49), Rover 10, 12, 14, 16, 60 and 75 (front/rear '46-49), and Triumph 20T and TR (rear '48-50).

Lined Shoe Assemblies (Front) : GB36895/38847 (12" x 1.656") - also fitted to Armstrong Siddeley 16 and 18hp (front '50-54).

Lined Shoe Assemblies (Rear): GAG2067 (12" x 1.656") - also fitted to Armstrong Siddeley 16 and 18hp (rear '45-54), Lea Francis 14 and 18hp (rear '49-51), and Riley 2.5 (rear '46-50).

Brake Shoe Return Springs (Front): GB. 38848 (6 5/8") - also fitted to Armstrong Siddeley 18hp (front '50-54). It's actually a balance spring, fitted near the shoe pivots.



Brake Shoe Return Springs (Rear): GB. 2453 (5 1/8") Blue Mark - also fitted to AC Ace, Aceca and Greyhound (rear), Armstrong Siddeley 16 and 18hp (rear '45-50), Jaguar Mk V (rear '50-51), Land Rover 109" and Series II (rear '56 on).

Cable Assemblies: GB38565 and GB38566

Steady Posts (front): GB. 39089 (1 13/32" x 3/8" BSF) - also fitted to Ford Pilot (rear '47-51).

Steady Posts (rear): GB. 39089 (1 13/32" x 3/8" BSF) - also fitted to Ford Pilot (rear '47-51).

Steady Post Bushes (rear) : GB. 37927 (1" x 5/16") - also fitted to Austin A70 and A90 ('48-49) and Riley 1.5 (rear '45-48).

Steady Post Bushes (rear): GB. 14818 (11/32" x 5/32") - also fitted to a wide range of Armstrong Siddeleys, Austins and other cars.

Expander Parts (rear):- Drawlinks: GB. 1270 (2 3/8 x BSF)

Expander Parts (rear):- Barrel Nuts: GB. 1305A BSF x 7/8

Adjuster Parts (rear):- Housing: GB 1273

Compensator casing (half): AC part no. AC712 C



Service Kits

Expander Kits (Rear): SP1187

Adjuster Kits (Rear): SP1191

Dust Cover Kits (Rear): SP1203 - also used for Austin 12hp (rear '46), Austin 16hp (rear '45-49), Austin Taxi (rear '47 on), Riley 1.5 (rear '45-52), Riley 2.5 (rear '46-52), Rover 10, 12, 14 and 16 (rear '46-47).

Master Cylinder Kits: SP1211 - also used for Austin A40 ('47-51), Ford Consul and Zephyr (clutch '51-55), Jaguar Mk VII and VIII (clutch '51-59), and Rover 75 ('49-50).

Wheel Cylinder Kits (Front): SP1215








ACs from chassis EL1240 to EL1806 (1949-51)

Master Cylinder: 64067563 (5/8") - also fitted to Rover 60 and 75 (1948-49).

Master Cylinder Parts:- Spring: 378825

Master Cylinder Parts:- Push Rod: 350911

Master Cylinder Parts:- Retaining Washer: 378234 (7/8 dia.)

Master Cylinder Parts:- Jaw End of Clevis: 373050 (1 x 5/16 BSF)

Wheel Cylinders (Front): 390212-3 (7/8") - also fitted to Austin A40 and A70 (front '48-50).

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Springs: 378800 (front)

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Seal Supports: 360120 and 360121 (front)

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Pivot Pins: GB. 38830

Supply Tank: 64047332C - also fitted to Austin A40 ('47-50), Riley 1.5 ('45-52) and Riley 2.5 ('46-52).

Supply Tank Bracket: 378620 (3 I/D).

Supply Tank Adaptor: 374301 (1 x ANFS).

High Pressure Hoses (Front): 3703922W (7/16" threads).

Expander Assemblies (Rear): GAG2796 - also fitted to Bramber Axles (rear '42-51), Bramber 38cwt ( rear '50-58) and Multiwheeler 1 Ton (rear '45 on).

Adjuster Assemblies (Rear): GAG256 - also fitted to Armstrong Siddeley 16 and 18hp (rear '45-54), Austin A70 (rear '48-51), Jaguar 1.5 (front/rear '45-49), Rover 10, 12, 14, 16, 60 and 75 (front/rear '46-49), and Triumph 20T and TR (rear '48-50).

Lined Shoe Assemblies (Front/Left): GB37726 (12" x 1.656") - also fitted to Riley 2.5 (front '48-50).

Lined Shoe Assemblies (Front/Right): GB37727 (12" x 1.656") - also fitted to Riley 2.5 (front '48-50).

Lined Shoe Assemblies (Rear): GAG2067 (12" x 1.656") - also fitted to Armstrong Siddeley 16 and 18hp (rear '45-54), Lea Francis 14 and 18hp (rear '49-51), and Riley 2.5 (rear '46-50).

Brake Shoe Return Springs (Front): 64377024 (5 7/16") - also fitted to Lea Francis 14 and 18hp (front '49-51).

Brake Shoe Return Springs (Rear): GB. 2453 (5 1/8") Blue Mark - also fitted to AC Ace, Aceca and Greyhound (rear), Armstrong Siddeley 16 and 18hp (rear '45-50), Jaguar Mk V (rear '50-51), Land Rover 109" and Series II (rear '56 on).

Cable Assemblies: GB38565 and GB38566

Steady Posts (front): 33902 1 1/2" x 5/16" BSF - also fitted to Austin A70 and A90 (rear '48-51) and Jaguar Mk V (front '49-51).

Steady Posts (rear): GB. 39089 (1 13/32" x 3/8" BSF) - also fitted to Ford Pilot (rear '47-51).

Steady Post Bushes (rear): GB. 14818 (11/32" x 5/32") - also fitted to a wide range of Armstrong Siddeleys, Austins and other cars.

Expander Parts (rear):- Drawlinks: GB. 1270 (2 3/8 x BSF)

Expander Parts (rear):- Barrel Nuts: GB. 1305A BSF x 7/8

Adjuster Parts (rear):- Housing: GB 1273

Compensator casing (half): AC part no. AC712 C

Service Kits

Expander Kits (Rear): SP1187

Adjuster Kits (Rear): SP1191

Dust Cover Kits (Rear): SP1203 - also used for Austin 12hp (rear '46), Austin 16hp (rear '45-49), Austin Taxin (rear '47 on), Riley 1.5 (rear '45-52), Riley 2.5 (rear '46-52), Rover 10, 12, 14 and 16 (rear '46-47).

Master Cylinder Kits: SP1211 - also used for Austin A40 ('47-51), Ford Consul and Zephyr (clutch '51-55), Jaguar Mk VII and VIII (clutch '51-59), and Rover 75 ('49-50).

Wheel Cylinder Kits (Front): SP2049




ACs from chassis EH1807 to EH2095 (1951-58)

Master Cylinder: 64067535 (3/4")

Master Cylinder Parts:- Retaining Washer: 378239 (1 1/8 dia.)

Master Cylinder Parts:- Jaw End of Clevis: 373051 (2 3/16 x 5/16 BSF)

Wheel Cylinders (Front): 390212-3 (7/8") - also fitted to Austin A40 and A70 (front '48-50)

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Springs: 378800 (front) and 378822 (rear)

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Seal Supports: 360120 (front) and 360121 (front) and 317242 (rear)

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Draw Links: 481842 or GB. 47926 (rear)

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Cover Plates: GB. 40559 (rear)

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Dust Covers: GB. 41326-7 (rear)

Wheel Cylinder Parts:- Dust Cover Retaining Plates: GB. 40995 (rear)

Supply Tank: 64047212C - also fitted to AC Ace, Aceca and Greyhound, Austin A40 ('50-55), Jaguar Mk VII and VIII (clutch), Jowett Javelin and Jupiter ('50-54), Riley 1.5 ('52-54), Riley 2.5 ('52-53), Rover 60, 75 and 90 ('49 on), and Land Rover 86" ('54-56).

Supply Tank Bracket: 378620 (3 I/D).

Supply Tank Adaptor: 373700 (1 3/8, UNF, 7/16 UNF)

High Pressure Hoses (Front): 3700625W (3/8" threads) - also fitted to Austin A40 (front '50-55), Daimler SP250 (rear '59 on), Ford Anglia 105E (rear '59 on), Ford Popular (front and rear '59 on), Jowett Javelin and Jupiter (rear '50-54).

High pressure hose (Rear): 3700628W (3/8 threads) also fitted to Austin A70 (rear 1951-54), Morgan Plus 4 (front 1950-59) and Land Rover 86 and 88 (rear 1954 onwards).

Stop Light Switch: 64067767 - also fitted to AC Ace and Aceca, Austin A40 ('51-57), Rover 90 and 3 Litre ('59 on)

Adjuster Assemblies (Rear): GB41302 - also fitted to AC Ace and Aceca (rear '58 on), and AC Greyhound, Jaguar Mk VII and VIII (rear '51-59), Riley 1.5 and 2.5 (rear '52-54), Rover 60, 75, 90, 105S and 105R (rear '50 on), Rover 90 and 3 Litre (rear '58 on), Rover 80 and 100 ('62 on).

Lined Shoe Assemblies (Front/Left): GB37726 (12" x 1.656") - also fitted to Riley 2.5 (front '48-50).

Lined Shoe Assemblies (Front/Right): GB37727 (12" x 1.656") - also fitted to Riley 2.5 (front '48-50).

Lined Shoe Assemblies (Rear): GB41675/6 (12" x 1.75") - also fitted to Aston Martin DB2/4, Mk II and Mk III (rear '57 on), Lea Francis 14 and 18hp (rear '52-54), Morris Commercial LD2 and LC5 (rear '55 on) and Morris Commercial LD and LDO5 (rear '60 on).

Brake Shoe Return Springs (Front): 64377024 (5 7/16") - also fitted to Lea Francis 14 and 18hp (front '49-51).

Brake Shoe Return Springs (Rear): GB. 2453 (5 1/8") Blue Mark - also fitted to AC Ace, Aceca and Greyhound (rear), Armstrong Siddeley 16 and 18hp (rear '45-50), Jaguar Mk V (rear '50-51), Land Rover 109" and Series II (rear '56 on).

Brake Shoe Return Springs (Rear): GB. 3311 (7 7/32") - also fitted to Jaguar Mk V (rear '50-51).

Cable Assemblies: GB428338 and GB42849

Steady Posts (front): 33902 1 1/2" x 5/16" BSF - also fitted to Austin A70 and A90 (rear '48-51) and Jaguar Mk V (front '49-51).

Steady Posts (rear): GB. 40038 1 1/2" x 5/16" UNF (rear) - also fitted to Austin A70 (rear '51-54), Jaguar Mk VII and VIII (rear '54), Rover 60 (front and rear '50 on), Land Rover 109" (front and rear '56 on).

Steady Post Bushes (rear): GB. 14818 (11/32" x 5/32") - also fitted to a wide range of Armstrong Siddeleys, Austins and other cars.

Operating Rods: GB. 42878 (28 x BSF) and GB. 42879 (10 x BSF) (rear)

Service Kits

Adjuster Kits (Rear): SP1193

Master Cylinder Kits: SP1975 - also used for Austin A70 ('51-54), Jaguar Mk VII and VIII ('51-59), Rover 90 and 105S ('58-61).

Wheel Cylinder Kits (Front): SP2049

Wheel Cylinder Kits (Rear): SP1215

Handbrake Attachment Kits: SP1005


The above photo shows a mechanical rear brake.


HOME-PAGE

Sitemap





Website started 29th December 2006